The Morisset Road low level bridge in Queanbeyan has been closed on Tuesday as the river level continues to rise amid a deluge of rain across the region.

Drivers are being told to use an alternative route.

The Queanbeyan River at Queens Bridge is expected to exceed the minor flood level of 4.20 metres at about 1pm on Tuesday afternoon.

While the river level could continue to rise, reaching as high as 6.3 metres by midnight Tuesday and into Wednesday, with further rises also possible.

It comes after a number of other low-lying roads across the region have already been closed.

Canberra Closures:

  • The Temporary Naas Road Bridge (over Gudgenby River)
  • Uriarra Crossing
  • Coppins Crossing
  • Angle Crossing
  • Point Hut Crossing
  • Oaks Estate Crossing
  • Sunshine Crossing
  • Paddys River Road
  • Dudley Street has also been closed in both directions between Novar Street/Kent Street and Cotter Road in Yarralumla. This closure is expected to be in place for the next 24-48 hours.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Queanbeyan Closures:

  • Oaks Estate Road
  • The Morisset Road low level crossing

A minor flood watch remains in place for the Queanbeyan river.

Brent Hunter from The SES’s Queanbeyan Unit is urging locals to stay away from storm water drains and flooded areas.

“We’ve seen a lot of people playing in these waters across the state and driving into these waters and they’re putting their lives at risk as well as the lives of our volunteers.”

Those who do find themselves in the need of assistance can call the SES on 132 500

Advertisement
Advertisement